Our Privacy Policy

 

Current as of: 31st May 2018

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within our practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

 

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient of our practice, you provide consent for our GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

 

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Our practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training).

What personal information do we collect?

The information we will collect about you includes your:
 

  • Names, date of birth, addresses, contact details

  • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors

  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes

  • Healthcare identifiers

  • Health fund details
     

Dealing with us anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

How do we collect your personal information?

Our practice may collect your personal information in several different ways:
 

  1. When you make your first appointment our practice staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.

  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information. Information may also be collected through electronic transfer of prescriptions, My Health Record eg. Via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary.

  3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, make an online appointment or communicate with us using social media.

  4. In some circumstances personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

    • Your guardian or responsible person

    • Other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services

    • Your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veterans’ Affairs (as necessary).

When, why and with whom do we share your personal information?

We sometimes share your personal information:
 

  • With third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy

  • With other healthcare providers

  • When it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)

  • When it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent

  • To assist in locating a missing person

  • To establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim

  • For the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process

  • When there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)

  • During the course of providing medical services, through eTP, My Health Record (eg via Shared Health Summary, Event Summary).
     

Only people who need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, our practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Our practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt out of direct marketing at any time by notifying our practice in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

Your personal information may be stored at our practice in various forms. All medical records are stored electronically and we do store some visual records (X-rays, CT scans etc)

Our practice stores all personal information securely. All computer records are protected by secure and individual passwords. Staff and contractors sign confidentiality agreements and only have access to medical records records if appropriate to their role.

 

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Our practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing and our practice will respond within a reasonable time (30 days).

Our practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date.

 

From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by our practice is correct and current. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing to The Practice Manager, PO Box 269 Paddington Q 4064.

How can you lodge a privacy-related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing to:

 

The Practice Manager, PO Box 269, Paddington QLD 4064

 

office@padmed.net

 

(07) 3369 3922

 

We will then attempt to resolve it within 30 days in accordance with our resolution procedure.

 

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally, the OAIC will require you to give them time to respond before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 363 992.

Privacy and our website

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers. The tool uses 'cookies' to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Please note that our website uses 'cookies'. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer; they are very small files which a website uses to recognize you when you return to the site and to store details about your use of the site. These small files are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes, website usage statistics and functionality on the site.

You are in control of your browser's dealings with cookies. Most browsers are by default set to accept cookies; if you do not wish to receive any cookies, you may customise your browser settings to refuse them. In some instances, this may mean you will not be able to take full advantage of parts of our website.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you click the link to other websites we advise you to exercise caution and read the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We do not use encrypted email and cannot guarantee confidentiality of information sent by email. We do not encourage the use of email to correspond with our practice or doctors.

Policy review statement

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and update our Privacy Policy and we reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. Patients will be notified about changes to our Privacy Policy by posting an updated version of the policy document on our website. A copy of the Policy is also available at our reception.

Paddington Medical Centre &
Travel Clinic

Level 4/107 Latrobe Terrace 

Paddington QLD 4064

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon

For life threatening emergencies call 000